|
Post by Agent Kev on Dec 21, 2005 18:34:15 GMT -5
This Log is what I'm going by for movies I want to see, so you better be right. But I also demand you raise 40 year old virgin that was halarious. I wouldn't go strictly by the log. I would also go by your taste in movies. I tend to like more dialgoue driven dramatic movies. So if that's not your style then I suggest you also read the comments before you choose your movies.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Dec 22, 2005 11:32:40 GMT -5
well it's this others comments on this board.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Dec 28, 2005 22:22:14 GMT -5
Hustle & Flow
Really solid movie. Terrence Howard has blown up this year (Four Brothers, Crash and this). It's always interesting for me watching movies about things that I am not that familiar with (pimping and rap).
Rating: 7
Dark Water
This was pretty good but I think they could have done so much more with this movie. For what it was, it was pretty decent.
Rating: 6
Walk the Line: 9/10 Elizabethtown: 7.5/10 King Kong-2005: 7/10 The Interpreter: 7/10 Must Love Dogs: 7/10 Hustle & Flow: 7/10 Murderball: 7/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 6/10 40 Year Old Virgin: 6/10 Four Brothers: 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose: 6/10 Dark Water: 6/10 In Good Company: 6/10 Dukes of Hazzard: 6/10 Bad News Bears: 5/10 The Brothers Grimm: 5/10 War of the Worlds: 4/10 The Island: 4/10 Fantastic Four: 3/10 Stealth: 3/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo: 2/10 Last Days: 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Dec 30, 2005 11:54:31 GMT -5
Red Eye
This is a drama/suspense movie from Wes Craven and has a really good set-up and the first half of the movie is really solid. Problem is that once they've set the movie up they fall back onto the "villan" being an idiot even though they've set up everything perfectly and fall into totally irrational hollywood situations. Still a good watch but it falls apart in the last 30 minutes.
Rating: 6 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 1, 2006 23:30:09 GMT -5
Batman Begins
I saw this at the theater and loved it. Watched it again tonight and it didn't lose a thing. Awesome backstory that I loved with the story telling about the troubles of Bruce Wayne and how he became Batman. Great toys and Morgan Freeman and Michael Caine were phenomenal in their roles. I also really dug the whole "Scarecrow" character. Best Batman movie ever. Yes, I went there.
Rating: 9 out of 10
Millions
A though provoking movie by the director of Trainspotting and 28 Days Later. But this one is good for the whole family. Two boys find a bag of money and hijinks and ethics are the forefront. A really good movie and great date movie as well. I also really liked the style that this movie was filmed in, very visual film and that I like.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Broken Flowers
Bill Murray stars in this Jim Jarmusch story about a Don Juan who gets a letter from an anonymous lover saying that he has a son. Murray's neighbor (played by Jeffery Wright) sends him on a journey to find out who sent the anonymous letter and find out about his 20-yr old son he has never met. Along the way he runs into an abundance of guest stars: Sharon Stone, Julie Delpy, Jessica Lange, Chloe Sevigny, Christopher McDonald, Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under), Tilda Swinton, etc. It's marketed as a comedy but it's more of a Lost in Translation type movie. Very quirky. I enjoyed it and makes you think but it could have been much better.
Rating: 6 out of 10
The Tally:
Walk the Line: 9/10 Batman Begins: 9/10 Elizabethtown: 7.5/10 King Kong-2005: 7/10 The Interpreter: 7/10 Millions: 7/10 Must Love Dogs: 7/10 Hustle & Flow: 7/10 Murderball: 7/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 6/10 40 Year Old Virgin: 6/10 Four Brothers: 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose: 6/10 Broken Flowers: 6/10 Red Eye: 6/10 Dark Water: 6/10 In Good Company: 6/10 Dukes of Hazzard: 6/10 Bad News Bears: 5/10 The Brothers Grimm: 5/10 War of the Worlds: 4/10 The Island: 4/10 Fantastic Four: 3/10 Stealth: 3/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo: 2/10 Last Days: 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 6, 2006 23:59:55 GMT -5
Transporter 2
As fun action "popcorn" movies go, this one was pretty darn good. If you liked the first one, then you will like this one (although it's not as good).
Rating: 6 out of 10
The Constant Gardner
Holy fuck, where do I start? This was a fantastic movie. Be warned that this is a DRAMA. But it is tremendous. Basically it's a story (blatently stole this from IMBD) about A widower is determined to get to the bottom of a potentially explosive secret involving his wife's murder, big business, and corporate corruption. The first 40 minutes is the backdrop of the story and really good but some tedious stuff that might turn some off. The next 40 is the slow turn of the character played by Ralph Fiennes and basically an eye opening to what is going on whereas he had somewhat turned a blind eye to it in the past and the final stanza of the film is a breathtaking journey of misery, desperation and self-discovery. Another key to this story is the backset of the impoverished African continent and a look at a world that is beyond anything that you could imagine can be happening in the world. Fiennes is phenomenal in his role and Rachel Weisz easily turns in the best performance of her career. I also enjoy the direction of the film in that it is somewhat split up and you get flashbacks and then come back to real time. It's somewhat confusing at first but it challenges the viewer and makes you play back some of the stuff in your head. Now, I need to see "The City of God" which is by this same director.
Rating: 9 out of 10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 30, 2006 1:18:15 GMT -5
Saw
WOW. Finally got to see this one and I was definitely impressed. A really solid watch and very suspenseful movie in the spirit of Seven. It was very interesting how the "games" were played out (not wanting to give any spoilers here for those who have not seen it). Good stuff, see this if you haven't already.
Rating: 8 out of 10
Munich
I was a little underwhelmed by this but it was still a good movie. I think Spielberg could have done a much better job explaining the "players" behind the assinations as it lead to a little confusion at times. Also, some of the movie was in subtitles (which I have no problem with) but there were several occassions where they were speaking a different language and there was no subtitles. Annoying to say the least, I guess it wasn't important dialogue but I still would have like to have been "in" on the conversations.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Flightplan
Basically Panic Room on a plane, but not at the level of Panic Room. Good movie, but not much more.
Rating: 6 out of 10
The Matador
This is a quirky dark comedy with Pierce Brosnan and Greg Kinnear. Brosnan is a hitman who is a little fucked up in the head and Kinnear is a regular joe. They meet and subdued hijinks ensue. It's worth watching this movie just to hear about Brosnan's hitmans "Theory of P", plus the entire scene with them at the bull ring is brilliant.
Rating: 7 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Feb 13, 2006 20:18:33 GMT -5
Proof
This is a pretty solid movie with Gwyneth Paltrow, Jake Gyllenhall and Anthony Hopkins (and a very tasty looking Hope Davis). If you are in the mood for a drama and can deal with the "mathmatical" plot then go for it.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Saw II
Nowhere near as good as the first but still a solid movie. I liked the first one a lot more because of the "unknown" and the "unknown" isn't really out there as much in this movie which makes this one a lot less psychological.
Rating: 6 out of 10
Wedding Crashers
Did I not review this one yet? God damn this was funny as sh*t. Owen Wilson is money and this one is a winner.
Rating: 8 out of 10
Zathura
Jumanji in space, but pretty damn fun for a "PG" movie. I liked this a lot and was shocked to see it was directed by Jon Favreau (of "Swingers" fame)
Rating: 7 out of 10
Doom
I like The Rock and have liked all of his movies...but this one sucks.
Rating: 2 out of 10
Waiting
This is basically a comedy about a bunch of teenagers who work at a restaurant and how much they hate their job and about the pen*s game that they play. Overall, not much to see but there are some really funny parts. If you work retail or have ever worked retail then you will most likely enjoy parts of this. But have some beer before you start watching it.
Rating: 4 out of 10
Lord of War
I liked this. Nicolas Cage plays an arms dealer in this movie and it's about how he rises from nothing to be one of if not the biggest arms dealer in the world. Pretty solid movie.
Rating: 6 out of 10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Feb 13, 2006 20:23:24 GMT -5
The Tally:
Walk the Line: 9/10 Batman Begins: 9/10 The Constant Gardner: 9/10 Saw: 8/10 Wedding Crashers: 8/10 Elizabethtown: 7.5/10 King Kong-2005: 7/10 The Interpreter: 7/10 The Matador: 7/10 Millions: 7/10 Must Love Dogs: 7/10 Hustle & Flow: 7/10 Proof: 7/10 Murderball: 7/10 Zathura: 7/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 6/10 40 Year Old Virgin: 6/10 Saw II: 6/10 Four Brothers: 6/10 Lord of War: 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose: 6/10 Flightplan: 6/10 Broken Flowers: 6/10 Red Eye: 6/10 Dark Water: 6/10 In Good Company: 6/10 Transporter 2: 6/10 Dukes of Hazzard: 6/10 Bad News Bears: 5/10 The Brothers Grimm: 5/10 War of the Worlds: 4/10 Waiting: 4/10 The Island: 4/10 Fantastic Four: 3/10 Doom: 2/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo: 2/10 Stealth: 1/10 Last Days: 1/10
I re-adjusted the Stealth score to 1/10 because it was one of only 2 movies on this list that I didn't finish and the other one got a 1.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Apr 8, 2006 22:58:48 GMT -5
Hostel
One part soft-porn, one part non-sensical violence. This is a good movie if you enjoy movies with lots of scenes that make you turn your head due to violence. That being said the story was just not very good. If you are in the mood for a gory movie that isn't scary and doesn't have suspense then check this one out.
Rating: 4 out of 10
Chronicles of Narnia- The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
This was a very well put together movie. Good movie for the whole family.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Derailed
Ok, suspense movie with a couple of good twists. Clive Owen is great as usual. The rest of the cast is ok.
Rating: 6 out of 10
History of Violence
I liked this a lot. One of the better movies of last year. Really strong performance from Viggo.
Rating: 7 out of 10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Aug 19, 2006 22:35:49 GMT -5
Find Me Guilty
I watched a ton of movies since my last post but I just haven't written anything about them. Booooo me. Watched this one tonight and thought it was pretty good. It's directed by Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon, Network, Serpico) and stars Vin Diesel in a somewhat different role. It got a 7.0 at IMDB.com. Kind of a Dramedy.
Rating: 6/10
V for Vendetta
Gotta admit that I wasn't really looking forward to this due to the very vague commercials/promos for this movie and my lack of familiarity with the subject matter. That being said I thought this was pretty damn good. Starts off very slow but once it gets going I enjoyed it a lot. I was expecting a lot of action but instead I got a good interesting story. Recommended.
Rating: 8/10
Inside Man
I was really looking forward to this and while it was good I didn't think that it lived up to my expectations. It was a good film but I think it tried to be a little too smart at times for it's own good.
Rating: 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Aug 19, 2006 22:39:12 GMT -5
Updated:
Walk the Line: 9/10 Batman Begins: 9/10 The Constant Gardner: 9/10 Saw: 8/10 Wedding Crashers: 8/10 V for Vendetta: 8/10 Elizabethtown: 7.5/10 King Kong-2005: 7/10 The Interpreter: 7/10 The Matador: 7/10 History of Violence: 7/10 Millions: 7/10 Chronicles of Narnia- The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe: 7/10 Must Love Dogs: 7/10 Hustle & Flow: 7/10 Proof: 7/10 Murderball: 7/10 Zathura: 7/10 Inside Man: 6.5/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 6/10 40 Year Old Virgin: 6/10 Saw II: 6/10 Four Brothers: 6/10 Lord of War: 6/10 Find Me Guilty: 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose: 6/10 Flightplan: 6/10 Derailed: 6/10 Broken Flowers: 6/10 Red Eye: 6/10 Dark Water: 6/10 In Good Company: 6/10 Transporter 2: 6/10 Dukes of Hazzard: 6/10 Bad News Bears: 5/10 The Brothers Grimm: 5/10 War of the Worlds: 4/10 Waiting: 4/10 Hostel: 4/10: The Island: 4/10 Fantastic Four: 3/10 Doom: 2/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo: 2/10 Stealth: 1/10 Last Days: 1/10
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Aug 22, 2006 10:40:17 GMT -5
So I'm looking forward to watching Find me Guilty.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Apr 28, 2007 22:12:20 GMT -5
Doing some catch up:
Alpha Dog:
Solid lower-budget film about a drug dealer who becomes one of the youngest ever to be on the FBIs most wanted list when he has a falling out with one of his henchmen and things go haywire. Strong performances from Justin Timberlake (yeah, you read that right), Ben Foster and Anton Yelchin. Also stars Emile Hirsch (Girl Next Door) and in supporting roles Sharon Stone and Bruce Willis.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Babel
This feels like the director set out to make a movie that would attempt to win best picture at the Oscars. Parts of it are good but it stretches too much, provides absolutely no character development or reason to care for it's main characters and spreads itself too thin IMO.
Rating: 5 out of 10
Casino Royale
I'm not the biggest fan of Bond movies but this one was very enjoyable. It seemed a little more grittier than the usual Bond films but remained true to the franchise. Fantastic chase scene on foot to start the film.
Rating: 8 out of 10
Children of Men
This is a very interesting movie IMO but not for everyone. It's set in the future where humans can no longer have children and the world is pretty much a war zone except for London. Starts off really slow and you really have to watch to follow the story but I thought it was very well done, told a good story and the acting was pretty great. Recommended to those who enjoy a good drama.
Rating: 8 out of 10
The Departed
This was great. By far the best movie of 2006. Leonardo di Capro was fantastic as was Mark Wahlberg and pretty much everyone else in this movie. Highly recommended.
Rating: 10 out of 10
Half Nelson:
Wow. This is a strong movie. It's about a teacher in an underprivledged area who gets hooked on drugs and one of his students discovers his secret. Ryan Gosling is incredible in this. Watch this.
Rating: 8 out of 10
Night at the Museum
Fun kid friendly Jumaji type movie. Kid friendly and pretty fun.
Rating: 7 out of 10
Rocky Balboa
I heard this was good but I watched it and not so much. Just pretty much Rocky running around slurring his speech and then fighting. My recommendation is to watch the original and skip this one.
Rating: 4 out of 10.
Smokin' Aces
I love shot'em up bang bang movies but this one was just a little over the top. Actually, it was a lot over the top. Drink a lot of alchol before watching this and it will proabably be amazing.
Rating: 4 out of 10
Stranger than Fiction
I love quirky movies and this was definitely one of them. Will Farrell plays a man who finds that his life is being narrated by a real life author and that the author is planning to kill him in her book. Crazy story but it works.
Rating: 8 out of 10
The Departed: 10/10 Walk the Line: 9/10 Batman Begins: 9/10 The Constant Gardner: 9/10 Saw: 8/10 Wedding Crashers: 8/10 V for Vendetta: 8/10 Half Nelson: 8/10 Casino Royale: 8/10 Children of Men: 8/10 Stranger Than Fiction: 8/10 Elizabethtown: 7.5/10 King Kong-2005: 7/10 The Interpreter: 7/10 The Matador: 7/10 History of Violence: 7/10 Millions: 7/10 Chronicles of Narnia- The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe: 7/10 Alpha Dog: 7/10 Night at the Museum: 7/10 Must Love Dogs: 7/10 Hustle & Flow: 7/10 Proof: 7/10 Murderball: 7/10 Zathura: 7/10 Inside Man: 6.5/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 6/10 40 Year Old Virgin: 6/10 Saw II: 6/10 Four Brothers: 6/10 Lord of War: 6/10 Find Me Guilty: 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose: 6/10 Flightplan: 6/10 Derailed: 6/10 Broken Flowers: 6/10 Red Eye: 6/10 Dark Water: 6/10 In Good Company: 6/10 Transporter 2: 6/10 Dukes of Hazzard: 6/10 Babel: 5/10 Bad News Bears: 5/10 The Brothers Grimm: 5/10 Smokin' Aces: 4/10 Rocky Balboa: 4/10 War of the Worlds: 4/10 Waiting: 4/10 Hostel: 4/10: The Island: 4/10 Fantastic Four: 3/10 Doom: 2/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo: 2/10 Stealth: 1/10 Last Days: 1/10
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Apr 29, 2007 15:29:47 GMT -5
I agree with you 100% I thought this was a phenominal movie
|
|