|
Post by Agent Kev on Mar 22, 2006 17:21:14 GMT -5
Yeah, I Iiked all three of those movies. Walk the Line was tremendous especially considering that Joaquin and Reese sung most of their stuff. American History is also an excellent movie. Ed Norton was phenomenal in this and all I have to say is curb stomp.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on May 22, 2006 10:14:07 GMT -5
King Kong A tremendous movie very impressive. I love the story and the theme and Peter Jackson did a great job with it. My only complant was the length some things weren't nessicary. Jack Black did great in this movie proving he's an all around good actor.
8/10
See No Evil Went to see this in theatre with a couple of friends. The movie was good and Kane did his part unfortunently I couldn't get past the fact that it was Kane and found more comedy then horror in it. In the future WWE flims hopefully they won't make their characters so closely like the ones they play on Raw and I'll be able to get into the movie more.
6/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jun 20, 2006 17:42:29 GMT -5
Da Vinci Code Since finishing the book my oppinion of this movie went down a little bit because they didn't stay true to the ending in the book which sort of pisses me off. Still the movie was pretty good and I really liked the story.
6.5/10
Jaws A classic flim and a really good thriller. I enjoyed the story and the way it was flimed considering you don't actully see the star of the movie (the shark) for quite sometime but you know he's there.
7/10
Young Master This one of Jackie Chan's first movies, he's quite young and the movie is straight out of hong kong including the whole thing being in subtitles. The action and fight scenes are what you would expect from a chinese martial arts flick and you still see Chan's comedic style in it.
5/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
|
Post by JonnyOutlaw on Jul 2, 2006 11:49:39 GMT -5
I f-ing love The Chinese Connection. I found it in a five dvd pack at the superstore and I have watched it at least 15 times since. The onl;y problem I have is that it came with a Jackie Chan movie, and my hatred for Jackie Chan is only comparable to Aget Kev's hatred for WWE You god-damn sonuva bitch!.....Rumble in the Bronx is in my top 5000 movies of all time......... ungrateful prick.
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jul 2, 2006 19:37:56 GMT -5
I'm not a big Jackie Chan fan but I love me some Rush Hour and Rush Hour 2 and Shangai Nights was not bad (I'm an Owen Wilson mark).
|
|
|
Post by archeng on Jul 3, 2006 12:04:59 GMT -5
Most of Jackie's American work sucks in my opinion.
I think the best recent Jackie movie is New Police Story, which is available on DVD over here now.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jul 11, 2006 17:04:02 GMT -5
Mr and Mrs Smith A fan action movie. Interesting new plot and story unlike most of the typical revenge based action movies.
6.5/10
Life or Something Like It Yeah it's a chick flick and yeah I liked it, big deal wanna fight about it. I did really enjoy the movie and it's got my favorite girl in it. Look to my sig just in case your slow.
6.5/10
Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest The downfall was I brought to this movie by my friends and I'm still yet to see the first one so somethings were lost on me, that being said I really did enjoy the movie and it was well worth the rediculous line I had to wait it to see it. A lot of things I laughed out loud at and a lot of things that just pull you in. Disney at it's best.
7/10
Hotel Rwanda: The fact that it's a true story makes this movie almost hard to watch and harder to swallow. It deffinently makes you very greatfull to live in North American were such things don't happen on such a large scale. I think it's a must see to put the world in prospective and get out of the North American pop culture matrix
7.5/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Aug 9, 2006 16:26:30 GMT -5
Pushing Tin This was the last movie in the Angelina Jolie boxset I bought and although the story was decent it didn't give what it promoted. It was supposed to be a comedy and I never laughed. So I didn't really like it that way, but the story and characters are interesting.
5/10
Whiskey on a Sunday A documentary on Flogging Molly it follows them for two years and around the world on tour. It's a must watch if your a fan of Molly (The CD that comes with it is *****) it gives you backgrounds of all the members of the band how they came together and how they work together now. Also you really get to know lead singer Dave King who has had a interesting life.
6.5/10
Mortal Kombat I marked so hard for the game franchise and this movie when I was a kid and I still do to a point. The storyline is good for martial arts flick and the actor sequences are top notch also the speacial effects are very good for when the movie came out. A top notch martial arts flick if your into them which I am.
6/10
Alien vs. Predator What a bad excuse for a bad action movie here. The whole movie seemed like a promotion for the Alien franchise and it spends far too long introducing all the human characters most of which are pointless. The only good things are a few of the ways Alien gets sh*t done. Avoid this show!
2.5/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Aug 22, 2006 10:35:53 GMT -5
Super Troopers Extremely funny movie, a whole bunch of classic one off gags. Can't ask for much more in a comedy.
6.5/10
Domino A good story but way overdone. The way it's shoot makes it much more confusing then it actully is.
4.5/10
Final Destination 3 A really good thriller, I missed the first two but it made no difference to this one. A lot of blood and gore. If you like thrillers I'd reconmend this movie.
5.5/10
Life of David Gale One of my favorites now, excellent movie that keeps you guessing. Most deffinently a high recomendation of this movie from me.
8/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jan 11, 2007 14:02:59 GMT -5
So I decided it was time to update this beast.
25th Hour: If you like Edward Norton this is him at his best right up there with his preformences in Fight Club and American History X. When I got it I thought it was an action movie but I was surprised to find out it was a top class drama.
8/10
Jarhead: I expected so much more then I got out of this movie. It was good and I enjoyed it but my expectations where higher. However the movie is a good look at how war can fuck with a soilders head.
6.5/10
Nacho Libre: Funny sh*t here obvasiously a movie designed for kinds but that takes nothing away from Jack Black being funny as all hell this should be required watching for wrestling fans
7/10
Rain Man: This is awesome a phenominal look at the handicaped. I know first hand living with a handicaped person can be hard but really is a blessing in desiguse. This movie is a must see.
9/10
Stripes: For the most part a decent army spoof but nothing really classic or memorible.
4.5/10
Braveheart: It took me entirely too long to get around to watching this movie and I loved it this is another must see. If your like me and haven't seen it yet get off your ass and go watch it.
8.5/10
Man on Fire: I surprised I thought this would be all action which it is but there is a very good true story to back up the action and really tie you in emotionally.
7/10
Seven: God damn this is a great movie as well I watched this on a fluke because a friend had brought it and we watched it as a group I loved it, it's a very good police story and drama with a phenominal ending.
7.5/10
Dodgeball:
Probably the funniest movie I've ever seen. In an age when too many comedys try to add messages and morals to the story, etc. This is just straight up laughs from begining to end.
7.5/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9.5/10 - Rain Man 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Braveheart 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - 25th Hour 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5 - Dodgeball 7.5 - Seven 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Man on Fire 7/10 Nacho Libre 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Jarhead 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5 - Stripes 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 11, 2007 21:08:29 GMT -5
I was SOOOOOO bored by Nacho Libre. And I like Jack Black and Lucha. It just wasn't funny.
|
|
|
Post by IWSfan4life on Jan 12, 2007 14:42:51 GMT -5
See No Evil was pretty darn good compared to what I expected, and Kane impressed me 20 times more as an actor than he ever could as a wrestler. Final Destination 3 was also good. Nothing in 06 will top the Departed though.
-Jason
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jan 12, 2007 16:31:16 GMT -5
I think liking Lucha would make Nacho harder to laugh at because it pokes fun at it and I don't like Lucha so people picking fun at it is right up my alley
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 12, 2007 22:19:55 GMT -5
I think liking Lucha would make Nacho harder to laugh at because it pokes fun at it and I don't like Lucha so people picking fun at it is right up my alley Didn't mind that because I knew it was a comedy going in. I just didn't think any of the non-wrestling stuff was remotely funny.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jan 13, 2007 12:15:59 GMT -5
I dunno the fat kid was funny and of course the NACHOOOOOOOOOOOOO line was great.
|
|