Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jan 16, 2007 15:08:29 GMT -5
Thank You For Smoking: A very cleaver story and movie, unfortunently the DVD screwed up on the biggest scene in the movie so I don't think I got to see one of the key moments but it was a very very well done movie.
7/10
I Am Sam
Awesome show it really pulls the heartstrings and Sean Penn is phenominal in it. Everyone in the movie plays their roles so well a really great watch.
8/10
Girl Interupted
This is another great movie and it's based on a true story. The movie makes you think about life or at least it made me think about life, made me think about who really is normal.
7.5/10
Clerks II
Halarious, I thought it was going to be bad I watched it with a group and I wasn't the one who picked it but what a surprise it was funny. So much of the movie is so random and the comedy is great.
6.5/10
Mystic River
Wow watching this is not long after watching I Am Sam makes you really respect Sean Penn for being a great actor. This is a tremendous story and I love the way it all comes together, it keeps you wondering for most of the show what's going on in the character's minds.
7.5/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9.5/10 - Rain Man 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Braveheart 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - I Am Sam 8/10 - 25th Hour 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Mystic River 7.5/10 - Girl Interupted 7.5 - Dodgeball 7.5 - Seven 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Thank You For Smoking 7/10 - Man on Fire 7/10 Nacho Libre 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Clerks II 6.5/10 - Jarhead 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5 - Stripes 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on Jan 16, 2007 22:08:31 GMT -5
Yep, Sean Penn is pretty great. I really enjoyed both "Thank You For Smoking" and "Mystic River". Both are movies that should be seen. "I Am Sam" was ok, but it has a great soundtrack.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Jan 17, 2007 17:04:13 GMT -5
I loved I Am Sam but I have a close connection to movies like that and Rain Man. I have a handicapped sister so those movies are always effective to me. And yes indeed it did have a kick ass soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by blakeferris on Jan 26, 2007 16:57:05 GMT -5
I watched it when it came out, and I was pretty young and i remembered a lot of the not so subtle Beatles references and such and when I watched it again a few months ago it finally clicked and a lot of it made so much more sense, i always thought there were just useless parts of the movie.
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on May 21, 2007 22:41:37 GMT -5
Pulp Fiction: Absolutely awesome. The actors are great in this movie with some many classic sences a must see.
9/10
Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny Funny stuff here I'm a big D mark though so my oppinion could be biais.
6.5/10
Team America: World Police Great comedy here everything is so over the top I love it.
7/10
Forest Gump: A true classic here. If you haven't seen this yet you are really missing out.
8/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9.5/10 - Rain Man 9/10 - Pulp Fiction 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Braveheart 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - Forrest Gump 8/10 - I Am Sam 8/10 - 25th Hour 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Mystic River 7.5/10 - Girl Interupted 7.5 - Dodgeball 7.5 - Seven 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Team America: World Police 7/10 - Thank You For Smoking 7/10 - Man on Fire 7/10 Nacho Libre 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny 6.5/10 - Clerks II 6.5/10 - Jarhead 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5 - Stripes 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
|
Post by Agent Kev on May 22, 2007 21:17:43 GMT -5
Had you never seen Pulp Fiction before?
Have you seen Reservoir Dogs?
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on May 25, 2007 14:45:00 GMT -5
The was the first time I saw Pulp Fiction since I was a kid and I have seen Reservoir Dogs and I liked it but most people overrate it I think
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Aug 4, 2007 3:46:45 GMT -5
i've been watching Kevin Smith movies and Stanley Kubrick movies I've barrowed from a friend and they are:
Mallrats: Halarious it's got the seinfeild style of comedy that's really about nothing.
6/10
Clerks: The original that most people haven't seen and it's better then #2 by just a little bit
6.5/10
A Clockwork Orange:
I've been wanting to watch this movie for years and I thought it was good but I believe it is also way overated.
6/10
Dr. Stangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb:
Another movie I've wanted to see for a long time and this one doesn''t disappoint. I've watched twice because it was so interesting the first time I knew there was more to get from it.
8/10
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9.5/10 - Rain Man 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 8.5/10 - Braveheart 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - Rocky 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8/10 - Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb 8/10 - I Am Sam 8/10 - 25th Hour 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Mystic River 7.5/10 - Girl Interupted 7.5 - Dodgeball 7.5 - Seven 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - Thank You For Smoking 7/10 - Man on Fire 7/10 Nacho Libre 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Clerks 6.5/10 - Clerks II 6.5/10 - Jarhead 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - A Clockwork Orange 6/10 - Mallrats 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5 - Stripes 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|
Riley G
ROH Champion
O Cannabis
Posts: 2,508
|
Post by Riley G on Sept 14, 2007 16:31:40 GMT -5
Dogma: How awesome is this movie. This is my favorite Kevin Smith movie now it's just great stuff. This movie is made for someone like me who's religious side is kind of jaded.
7.5/10
300: So visually pleasing and filled with great lines and violence.
7/10
The Warriors: A new favorite of mine. My roomate made me watch it and it is fucking awesome and true classic. The way the story builds is great.
8.5/10
Enough: The end of this movie produces such a kick ass highspot.
7.5/10
Cape Fear: Pretty good movie. DeNiro is great and so is the father but the female leads seem to be a level below in this flim.
6/10
Chasing Amy: A weaker showing from Kevin Smith. It was a good movie but nothing speacial kind of a typical love story that attempted to throw something different in there but not really that effectively.
5/10
Flash Gordon: So much chesse in one place. Fucking halarious and the greatest theme song ever! If you like chessy this is a must see.
6/10 (only because of the chessy-ness of it all)
The List 10/10 - Shawshank Redemption 10/10 - American History X 9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now 9.5/10 - Rain Man 9/10 - Million Dollar Baby 9/10 - Walk the Line 9/10 - Raging Bull 8.5/10 - Crash 8.5/10 - The Warriors 8.5/10 - Braveheart 8.5/10 - Donnie Darko 8.5/10 - Rocky 8/10 - Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb 8/10 - I Am Sam 8/10 - 25th Hour 8/10 - Life of David Gale 8/10 - King Kong 8/10 - Original Sin 8/10 - Gone in 60 Seconds 8/10 - Secret Window 8/10 - Ali 7.5/10 - Enough 7.5/10 - Dogma 7.5/10 - Mystic River 7.5/10 - Girl Interupted 7.5 - Dodgeball 7.5 - Seven 7.5/10 - Hotel Rwanda 7.5/10 - Fight Club 7.5/10 - Jurassic Park 7/10 - 300 7/10 - Thank You For Smoking 7/10 - Man on Fire 7/10 Nacho Libre 7/10 - Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 - Jaws 7/10 - Blow 7/10 - Ong Bak 7/10 - Sin City 7/10 - Spider-Man 7/10 - Singing in the Rain 6.5/10 - Clerks 6.5/10 - Clerks II 6.5/10 - Jarhead 6.5/10 - Super Troopers 6.5/10 - Whiskey on a Sunday 6.5/10 - Mr and Mrs Smith 6.5/10 - Life or Something Like It 6.5/10 - Da Vinci Code 6/10 - Flash Gordon 6/10 - Cape Fear 6/10 - A Clockwork Orange 6/10 - Mallrats 6/10 - Mortal Kombat 6/10 - See No Evil 6/10 - Chinese Connection 6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park 5.5/10 - Final Destination 3 5/10 - Chasing Amy 5/10 - Pushing Tin 5/10 - Young Master 5/10 - This is Spinal Tap 4.5 - Stripes 4.5/10 - Domino 4/10 - Casablanca 3/10 - Jurassic Park III 2.5/10 - Alien vs. Predator 2/10 - The Godson
|
|