Post by Riley G on Dec 22, 2005 12:00:27 GMT -5
The movie log of the newest movie fan on the board. Be fair warned I'll be jumping around a lot they won't all be new movies, I'm going to start with all the movies I own and a few I've seen recently that I can remember.
Casablanca
I was so excited going in having heard so much about but was very disappointed with the flim in the end it did not live up to the hype.
4/10
Singing in the Rain
So I watched this in my media studies class and was pleasently surprised who would of ever thought a musical would be so damn good.
7/10
Donnie Darko
What a great movie the plot and story in so complex that every time you watch you get something else out of it. I recomend if you've already seen to watch the Director's Cut version as well.
8.5/10
Apocolypse Now
An amazing cast of actors in this movie and a great look a war a topic often explored but never quite like this the insanity of war is potrayed greatly. Easily one of the greatest movies.
9.5/10
The Godson
A parody of mafia movies that I found in a discount bin at my work. It had Kevin McDonald and Rodney Dangerfeild in it I thought it would be good like Scary Movie but really it was just over the top corny and I did not like it.
2/10
Million Dollar Baby
Tremendous story and damn boxing makes for good movies. A heartrenching story I loved this movie. I believe that Morgan Freeman has the magic toach anything he is in is awesome no matter how small his part is.
9/10
Raging Bull
Another classic boxing movie. This story is a classic and highly recomended for a reason probably my favorite boxing movie.
9/10
Rocky
While we're on boxing movies you can't leave out the original Rocky. Another movie with an awesome story about boxer only with a happy ending this time.
8.5/10
Shawshank Redemption
A classic released in 1994 an amazing story of life in prison when your in for too long. Anyone who hasn't seen it is mising out on the greatest flim in history.
10/10
Sin City
Violence galore and a very interesting and different style of movie I truly enjoyed it and saved Quinton Tarintino after the Kill Bill series which I thought sucked.
7/10
Ali
Will Smith plays one of his best roles as one of my idols Muhammed Ali and does a damn good job of it my hats off to him in this flim he portrayed Ali great made me forget it was Will Smith I was watching
8/10
Jurassic Park
My favorite movie as a kid and now the whole series holds a soft spot in my heart. However this was actully a great piece of work I assume most have seen it and enjoyed it.
7.5/10
The Lost World, Jurassic Park
Not as good as the first but I wouldn't call it a bad movie I still enjoyed a pretty good thriller it would probably be better if the first one wasn't so good and it wasn't always compared to that.
6/10
Jurassic Park III
And the series really gos downhill here a good thriller but nothing original in it.
3.5/10
Secret Window
Johnny Deep at his best and possible one of the best thrillers I've ever seen. Deep proves again his diversity as an actor.
8/10
Spider-Man
As a kid i loved Spider-Man and was very excited for this movie and I think it was a good movie and I did enjoy it.
7/10
Ong Bak
Being a martial artist I'm sucker for a good marital arts flick and although people think the plot sucked it was a good plot for revenge and to accomplish the goal of the movie showcase Tony Jaa's amazing ability and that enough to make a really enjoyable movie.
7/10
The List
10/10 - Shawshank Redemption
9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now
9/10 - Raging Bull
9/10 - Million Dollar Baby
8.5/10 - Rocky
8.5/10 - Donnie Darko
8/10 - Secret Window
8/10 - Ali
7.5/10 - Jurassic Park
7/10 - Ong Bak
7/10 - Sin City
7/10 - Spider-Man
7/10 - Singing in the Rain
6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park
4/10 - Casablanca
3/10 - Jurassic Park III
2/10 - The Godson
Casablanca
I was so excited going in having heard so much about but was very disappointed with the flim in the end it did not live up to the hype.
4/10
Singing in the Rain
So I watched this in my media studies class and was pleasently surprised who would of ever thought a musical would be so damn good.
7/10
Donnie Darko
What a great movie the plot and story in so complex that every time you watch you get something else out of it. I recomend if you've already seen to watch the Director's Cut version as well.
8.5/10
Apocolypse Now
An amazing cast of actors in this movie and a great look a war a topic often explored but never quite like this the insanity of war is potrayed greatly. Easily one of the greatest movies.
9.5/10
The Godson
A parody of mafia movies that I found in a discount bin at my work. It had Kevin McDonald and Rodney Dangerfeild in it I thought it would be good like Scary Movie but really it was just over the top corny and I did not like it.
2/10
Million Dollar Baby
Tremendous story and damn boxing makes for good movies. A heartrenching story I loved this movie. I believe that Morgan Freeman has the magic toach anything he is in is awesome no matter how small his part is.
9/10
Raging Bull
Another classic boxing movie. This story is a classic and highly recomended for a reason probably my favorite boxing movie.
9/10
Rocky
While we're on boxing movies you can't leave out the original Rocky. Another movie with an awesome story about boxer only with a happy ending this time.
8.5/10
Shawshank Redemption
A classic released in 1994 an amazing story of life in prison when your in for too long. Anyone who hasn't seen it is mising out on the greatest flim in history.
10/10
Sin City
Violence galore and a very interesting and different style of movie I truly enjoyed it and saved Quinton Tarintino after the Kill Bill series which I thought sucked.
7/10
Ali
Will Smith plays one of his best roles as one of my idols Muhammed Ali and does a damn good job of it my hats off to him in this flim he portrayed Ali great made me forget it was Will Smith I was watching
8/10
Jurassic Park
My favorite movie as a kid and now the whole series holds a soft spot in my heart. However this was actully a great piece of work I assume most have seen it and enjoyed it.
7.5/10
The Lost World, Jurassic Park
Not as good as the first but I wouldn't call it a bad movie I still enjoyed a pretty good thriller it would probably be better if the first one wasn't so good and it wasn't always compared to that.
6/10
Jurassic Park III
And the series really gos downhill here a good thriller but nothing original in it.
3.5/10
Secret Window
Johnny Deep at his best and possible one of the best thrillers I've ever seen. Deep proves again his diversity as an actor.
8/10
Spider-Man
As a kid i loved Spider-Man and was very excited for this movie and I think it was a good movie and I did enjoy it.
7/10
Ong Bak
Being a martial artist I'm sucker for a good marital arts flick and although people think the plot sucked it was a good plot for revenge and to accomplish the goal of the movie showcase Tony Jaa's amazing ability and that enough to make a really enjoyable movie.
7/10
The List
10/10 - Shawshank Redemption
9.5/10 - Apocolypse Now
9/10 - Raging Bull
9/10 - Million Dollar Baby
8.5/10 - Rocky
8.5/10 - Donnie Darko
8/10 - Secret Window
8/10 - Ali
7.5/10 - Jurassic Park
7/10 - Ong Bak
7/10 - Sin City
7/10 - Spider-Man
7/10 - Singing in the Rain
6/10 - The Lost World, Jurassic Park
4/10 - Casablanca
3/10 - Jurassic Park III
2/10 - The Godson